People v. James
[…] Defendant's final argument is that if the Legislature intended to require the defendant to request diversion under section 1001.36, it could have, but did not, include such a requirement in the statute. Once again, this ignores the general rule that issues not asserted are forfeited. Had the Legislature intended to require the trial court to consider sua sponte eligibility for diversion, it would have done so, as it did with the statute addressing competency to stand trial, section 1368. Such a sua sponte inquiry is not mandated by section 1001.36. Defendant's failure to raise section 1001.36 eligibility in either case forfeits the claim on appeal.

Section 1368, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: "If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, or during revocation proceedings for a violation of probation, mandatory supervision, postrelease community supervision, or parole, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint counsel."

II

Ineffective Assistance

Defendant next contends trial counsel's failure to address his eligibility for section 1001.36 diversion in both cases constituted ineffective assistance of counsel.