NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “That additional efforts might have been made or other lines of inquiry pursued does not affect this conclusion. [Citation.] It is enough that the People used reasonable efforts to locate the witness.” ’ ” (People v. Valencia, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 293.)The trial court properly admitted Leslie’s testimony at the preliminary hearing under Evidence Code section 1291.
Defendant also argues that the court was required to secure Gibson’s testimony that Leslie was present during the telephone conversation because Penal Code section 1331.5 also provides that “[t]he facts establishing such agreement and the failure to appear may be shown by the affidavit of any person having personal knowledge of the facts.” (italics added). This language is permissive, not mandatory. O’Toole’s testimony was sufficient to establish due diligence in attempting to secure Leslie’s return to court on November 2.
The prosecutor specifically disavowed that he had formed such an agreement with Leslie.