NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] When Leslie failed to appear on November 2, O’Toole enlisted the help of four other officers to comb San Rafael for him. These efforts were entirely reasonable and consistent with due diligence.
Defendant argues that the prosecutor’s verbal agreement with Gibson on October 30 concerning Leslie’s further appearance violated the provisions of Penal Code section 1331.5. That section provides in part that “[a]ny person who is subpoenaed to appear at a session of court, or at the trial of an issue therein, may, in lieu of appearance at the time specified in the subpoena, agree with the party at whose request the subpoena was issued, to appear at another time or upon such notice as may be agreed upon.” Defendant argues that the prosecutor was obliged to enter such an agreement with Leslie personally, because the provision does not permit an agreement to be entered through a third party. He cites no authority, and we are aware of none, that supports this proposition.