THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ALLEN JAMES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The court's isolated comments were not so prejudicial that it denied the defendant a fair trial. (People v. Snow (2003) 30 Cal.4th 43, 78.)
Finally, as to the issue of the court's imposition of fines and fees, we conclude section 1237.2 precludes our review of the issue at this time since it is the only reasonably arguable issue on appeal. We will remand solely for the court to consider James's pending informal request to correct the fines and fees imposed, which is a prerequisite to any appeal of the issue. (Alexander, supra, 6 Cal.App.5th at p. 801.)
Section 1237.2 provides: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal." --------
Our independent review of the record did not disclose any other reasonably arguable appellate issues. James has been competently represented by counsel in this appeal.
DISPOSITION