10-30-2012
[…] (§ 1202.4, subd. (k).) As used throughout section 1202.4, "restitution order" refers to direct restitution and "restitution fine" refers to restitution fines (§§ 1202.4, subd. (A)(3); 1202.4, subds. (b)-(j), (p)). Section 1202.43, subdivision (a) provides that a restitution fine imposed pursuant to section 1202.4 is payable to the clerk of the court, the probation officer or any other person responsible for the collection of criminal fines. Section 1202.43, subdivision (b) empowers the district attorney or the Attorney General, upon request by the Controller, to "take any necessary action to recover amounts owing on a restitution fine." Section 1214 provides, in pertinent part, "If the judgment is for a fine, including a restitution fine ordered pursuant to Section 1202.4 . . . the judgment may be enforced in the manner provided for the enforcement of money judgments generally.