People v. Jakovenko
[…] Moreland, 2011 IL App (2d) 100699, ¶ 2. On May 4, 2010, Moreland filed a petition to rescind the suspension of his driving privileges. At the first court date, May 21, 2010, Moreland pointed out that the Secretary of State had not filed a confirmation of the suspension. The court did not hear the petition to rescind the suspension on that date. On May 24, 2010, the Secretary of State filed the confirmation of the suspension. At the next court date, on June 4, 2010, Moreland moved to rescind the suspension on grounds that the court failed to hear the petition within the 30-day period set in section 2-118.1 of the Code. The trial court granted Moreland's petition to rescind and the State appealed. ¶ 9 The appellate court applied section 2-118.1(b), which provided:

"Within 90 days after the notice of statutory summary suspension *** served under Section 11-501.1, the person may make a written request for a judicial hearing in the circuit court of venue. *** Within 30 days after receipt of the written request or the first appearance date on the Uniform Traffic Ticket issued pursuant to a violation of Section 11-501, or a similar provision of a
local ordinance, the hearing shall be conducted by the circuit court having jurisdiction." 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2012).
¶ 10 The Moreland court found that the trial court failed to hold the hearing within 30 days after Moreland filed his petition, and therefore the statute required the trial court to grant the petition to rescind the suspension.