NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Jaimez’s use of the term “b—” is not so inflammatory in context as to require the trial court to have excluded that evidence on its own motion. The inferences to be drawn from the pursuit and Jaimez’s postarrest statement were issues to be decided by the jury.
III. The Modified Version of CALJIC No. 2.52
Jaimez contends that the trial court erred in removing the word “immediately” from the pattern instruction on flight, CALJIC No. 2.52. He claims error pursuant to section 1127c. We disagree.
A. Background
Section 1127c, provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.” (Italics added.)