People v. Jaimes
[…] (See In re E.J. (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1258, 1263.)

The Attorney General takes the position that the residency restriction does not apply to defendant, arguing section 3003.5, subdivision (b) applies only to persons on parole. Because defendant is not a parolee, the Attorney General concludes he is not subject to the residency restrictions. Defendant, on the other hand, contends the restrictions apply to all persons required to register, whether they are on parole or not. We agree with defendant on this issue.

Section 3003.5, subdivision (b) states, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather." The Attorney General relies on the fact that subdivision (a) of section 3003.5 expressly only applies to parolees and that the statute was inserted in Chapter 8 of the Penal Code, which deals with the "Length of Term of Imprisonment and Paroles" and the specific article dealing with "General