No. 2-19-0077
[…] App. 3d at 1032. Here, though, as we explain, the record does not support defendant's claim that C.W. was incompetent to testify at trial. If we take defendant's argument at face value, this conclusion would be sufficient to defeat his claim that C.W.'s out-of-court statements were inadmissible under section 115-10. However, we will read his arguments more charitably.
¶ 76 1. C.W.'s Competency to Testify
¶ 77 Defendant contends that, primarily because C.W.'s memory of the assault was limited and inconsistent, she was incompetent to testify at trial. We do not agree. Under sections 115-14(a) and (b) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-14(a), (b) (West 2018)), every person is presumed competent to testify and will be disqualified as a witness only if he or she is: "(1) Incapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him or her; or (2) Incapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth." ¶ 78 Defendant, invoking a standard that predates section 115-14, argues that the applicable standard is a four-factor test set out in cases such as People v. Diaz, 201 Ill. App. 3d 830, 835 (1990):