No. 2-19-0077
[…] 2) the ability to recollect these impressions;
3) the ability to understand questions and express answers; and
4) the ability to appreciate the moral duty to tell the truth."
Defendant asserted at oral argument that he had filed a motion challenging C.W.'s competency in advance of her testimony. However, do not find such a motion in the record and defendant has not provided a citation to the record showing where such a motion can be found. --------
¶ 85 2. The Admissibility of C.W.'s Out-of-Court
Statements under Section 115-10
¶ 86 Under section 115-10(a), in a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13 (725 ILCS 5/115-10(a) (West 2018)), the court may admit testimony of the child's prior complaint of such act if "[t]he court finds in a hearing *** that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability," (725 ILCS 5/115-10(b)(1) (West 2018)) and either the victim testifies or the victim is unavailable and corroborative evidence of the relevant act exists (725 ILCS 5/115-10(b)(2) (West 2018)).