2003-1354 KCR.
[…] Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133; People v. Hall, 48 NY2d 927, 927 ["It is a fundamental and nonwaivable jurisdictional prerequisite that an information state the crime with which the defendant is charged and the particular facts constituting that crime"]; People v. Case, 42 NY2d 98, 100 ["An objection to the substantive sufficiency of the information, such as the one that it does not state a crime, as distinguished from an objection to the form of the instrument, is not waived by a plea of guilty"]; Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 100.40, at 388-389).
The accusatory instrument charging defendant with attempted criminal contempt in the second degree is jurisdictionally sufficient. Penal Law § 215.50 (3) proscribes "[i]ntentional disobedience or resistance to the . . . mandate of a court except in cases involving or growing out of labor disputes . . ." The factual allegations of the instrument together with its supporting deposition, establish, if true, that a specifically described order of protection was in effect at the time of defendant's violation, that it ordered him to stay away from Jennifer Ward and to refrain from