NO. 5-20-0311 NO. 5-20-0312 cons.
[…] The trial court's adjudicatory order found the minor children were abused or neglected as defined by section 2-3 of the Act in that the minors were in an environment injurious to the welfare of the children as defined by section 2-3(1)(b) of the Act. No appeal was taken from that ruling. ¶ 24 The second step requires the trial court to hold a dispositional hearing, in which the court must first determine "whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court." 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2), 2-22(1) (West 2020); In re M.M., 2016 IL 119932, ¶ 17. If a minor is made a ward of the court, "the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2018); In re M.M., 2016 IL 119932, ¶ 18. The Act provides:
"four basic types of dispositional orders with respect to a ward of the court.