NO. 5-20-0311 NO. 5-20-0312 cons.
[…] "four basic types of dispositional orders with respect to a ward of the court. The minor may be (1) continued in the care of the minor's parent, guardian, or legal guardian; (2) restored to the custody of the minor's parent, guardian, or legal custodian; (3) ordered partially or completely emancipated; or (4) 'placed in accordance' with section 2-27 of the Act." In re M.M., 2016 IL 119932, ¶ 18.See also 705 ILCS 405/2-23(1)(a) (West 2018). ¶ 25 Section 2-27 provides in relevant part:
"(1) If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting the determination of whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents, guardian or custodian, the court may at this hearing and at any later point:
¶ 26 "[T]he choice of dispositional order rests within the sound discretion of the trial court" (In re J.S., 151 Ill.