NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We have relied instead on the probation report, which includes a summary of the investigation done by the sheriff deputy who responded to a report of domestic violence on the date in question, and a statement by the victim.
The probation report recommended that probation be denied. At the sentencing hearing, against the advice of counsel, defendant told the court he wished to be sentenced to prison rather than receiving probation. The court sentenced defendant to the mid-term of three years (§ 273.5, subd. (a)), and imposed a domestic violence fee of $400 (§ 1203.097), a restitution fine of $600 (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)), and a court security fee of $20 (§ 1465.8).
Section 1203.097, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (5) A minimum payment by the defendant of four hundred dollars ($400) to be disbursed as specified in this paragraph. . . .” Here, defendant was not granted probation, but was instead sentenced to prison. We asked the Attorney General to submit a letter brief explaining his position as to whether such a fee was authorized for a defendant who was not granted probation.