People v. Jackson-Reynolds
[…] On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred by (1) sentencing her to one year rather than six months for count 2, and (2) awarding her 139 days rather than 168 days for conduct credit. The People concede the issues. We agree that the concessions are appropriate. We therefore modify the judgment and affirm.

COUNT 2

A person convicted of count 2 for the first time shall be punished “by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than 10 days or more than six months . . . .” (Veh. Code, § 14601.2, subd. (d)(1).) A person convicted of count 2 within five years of a prior conviction (or of other specified offenses) shall be punished “by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than 30 days or more than one year . . . .” (Id., subd. (d)(2).)

The parties agree that there is no evidence in the record that defendant had suffered a prior for purposes of Vehicle Code section 14601.2, subdivision (d)(2). The one-year sentence should therefore be a six-month sentence.

CONDUCT CREDIT