09-26-2024
[…] (h) is triggered, the options available under subds. (f) &(g) are no longer available].)
As relevant here, section 3000.1, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "In the case of any inmate sentenced under Section 1168 for any offense of first or second degree murder with a maximum term of life imprisonment, the period of parole, if parole is granted, shall be the remainder of the inmate's life." In 2020, however, the Legislature enacted section 3000.01, which applies to persons who, like Jackson, were released from state prison after July 1, 2020. (Stats. 2020, ch. 29, § 18.) As relevant here, section 3000.01, subdivision (b)(2), provides, with two exceptions not applicable in the present case (§ 3000.01, subd. (d)), that "notwithstanding any other law," "[a]ny inmate sentenced to a life term shall be released on parole for a period of three years" (§ 3000.01, subd. (b)(2)).