09-26-2024
[…] Under section 3000.08, subdivision (h), however, "if Section 3000.1 . . . applies to a person who is on parole and the court determines that the person has committed a violation of law or violated his or her conditions of parole, the person on parole shall be remanded to the custody of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation and the jurisdiction of the Board of Parole Hearings for the purpose of future parole consideration." (See People v. Reed (2024) 103 Cal.App.5th 43 (Reed) [when § 3000.08, subd. (h) is triggered, the options available under subds. (f) &(g) are no longer available].)
As relevant here, section 3000.1, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "In the case of any inmate sentenced under Section 1168 for any offense of first or second degree murder with a maximum term of life imprisonment, the period of parole, if parole is granted, shall be the remainder of the inmate's life." In 2020, however, the Legislature enacted section 3000.01, which applies to persons who, like Jackson, were released from state prison after July 1, 2020. (Stats. 2020, ch. 29, § 18.) As relevant here, section 3000.01, subdivision (b)(2), provides, with two exceptions not applicable in the