08-29-2024
[…] We agree. Our Supreme Court has held, "the offense variables are scored by reference only to the sentencing offense, except where specifically provided otherwise." People v McGraw, 484 Mich. 120, 129; 771 N.W.2d 655 (2009). "OV 3 does not specifically provide otherwise; therefore, [this Court] can only take into consideration defendant's sentencing offense for purposes of scoring OV 3." People v Biddles, 316 Mich.App. 148, 165; 896 N.W.2d 461 (2016). While this holding suggests assessment of OV 3 is narrowly limited to the sentencing offense, the language of MCL 777.33 clearly contemplates scoring of the variable in non-homicide cases. It states: "Score 100 points if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense." MCL 777.33(2)(b).
The challenge presented to us is to resolve the tension between McGraw and the Supreme Court's decision in People v Laidler, 491 Mich. 339, 341; 817 N.W.2d 517 (2012), that the facts of this case presents.