08-29-2024
[…] Accordingly, for purposes of scoring OV 9, there was only one victim. And under MCL 777.39(a)(d), zero points are to be scored if there are less than two victims. Therefore, OV 9 should have been scored at zero points.
This leaves OVs 1 and 2, which may be considered together as they present the same issue. Specifically, whether scoring 25 points for OV 1 and 5 points for OV 2 violates People v Beck, 504 Mich. 605; 939 N.W.2d 213 (2019), as argued by defendant. We agree that it does. Under MCL 777.31(1)(a), 25 points is to be scored if a "firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon." And for 5 points to be scored for OV 2, MCL 777.32(a)(d) requires that the defendant "possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon."