March 19, 1990
[…] As noted in our previous decision and order in this matter, the defendant was charged with the shooting death of Aston "Skully" Gordon on April 7, 1984, after an eyewitness to the homicide, Anthony Felder, identified him as the killer in a police station showup conducted on August 10, 1984. At trial, Felder was unable or unwilling to identify the defendant, and the prosecution then sought to introduce evidence of the witness's prior showup identification of the defendant pursuant to CPL 60.25 as evidence-in-chief. The proffered testimony was admitted without a Wade hearing, and we remitted the matter so that a Wade hearing could be conducted to determine whether the police-arranged identification procedure was "consistent with such rights as an accused person may derive under the constitution of this state or of the United States" (CPL 60.25 [a] [ii]; see, People v Jackson, supra).
The prosecution conceded at the hearing that no exigent circumstances existed to justify the police station showup which was conducted some four months after the crime.