People v. Jackson
[…] Taylor, 2012 IL App (2d) 110222, ¶ 8. "This standard applies whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial and whether the judgment is the result of a jury trial or a bench trial." Taylor, 2012 IL App (2d) 110222, ¶ 8.

We note that defendant, in her reply brief, states that she "accepts the [trial] court's credibility findings, but those findings are not germane to the issue of whether a material impediment occurred."

¶ 43 Under section 31-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2020)), a person commits the offense of obstructing a peace officer or firefighter when that person "knowingly *** obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer [or] firefighter[ ] *** of any authorized act within his or her official capacity[.]" The State must prove that the "obstruction or resistance actually impeded or hindered the officer [or firefighter] from conducting an act that he or she was authorized to perform." People v. Sadder-Bey, 2023 IL App (1st) 190027, ¶ 26.

¶ 44 Our supreme court has commented on section 31-1: