People v. Jackson
[…] Instead, it directs the jury “to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct.” (CALCRIM 372.) Instructing the jury that it may infer a defendant’s awareness of guilt from flight does not violate due process. (People v. Hernandez-Rios, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1158-1159.) Defendant’s argument is without merit. (Id. at p. 1159; see also People v. Jackson, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 1226 [discussing CALJIC 2.52].)

IV. Penal Code Section 1203.1b

Defendant maintains that the trial court erroneously imposed a $250 probation investigation fee without determining his ability to pay.

Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), provides that if the probation officer determines a defendant has the ability to pay some or all of the reasonable cost of preparing a presentence probation report, “[t]he probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant’s ability to pay and the payment amount.” Here, the probation report states, “[T]he Probation Officer has determined that the defendant has the ability to pay a probation investigation fee of $250. The defendant has been advised of the amount(s) and of the right to have a Court hearing with counsel concerning his ability to pay pursuant