People v. Jackson
[…] However, the trial court's admission of Rose's testimony regarding what Stephanie said while she was being transported to the hospital did not unfairly prejudice Jackson.

While the prosecutor may not have willfully withheld this information from the defense, regardless of the prosecutor's intent, she failed to fulfill her duty to disclose. Section 1054.1 requires that a prosecuting attorney disclose to the defendant "[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial...." (§ 1054.1, subd. (f).) Section 1054.7 establishes that at any time within 30 days of trial, disclosure is required immediately upon the discovery of material information: "The disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial.... If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. 'Good cause' is limited to threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement."

The standard for determining prejudice as to a claim that evidence was erroneously admitted is that articulated in People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, i.e., whether it is reasonably probable that a result more favorable to the defendant would have been reached in the absence of the error.