NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The former is subject to the Apprendi principle while the latter is not. (People v. Davis (2005) 36 Cal.4th 510, 563-564; People v. Demetrulias (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1, 41; cf. Ring v. Arizona [(2002)] 536 U.S. 584, 602-603.)”
There can be no argument with the application of the “Apprendi principle” to a determination of eligibility for the death penalty, or of eligibility for a greater punishment than the maximum penalty a judge may impose without any additional findings. (Blakely v. Washington (2004) 542 U.S. 296, 303-304.) However, for a violation of section 288(a) to fall under the provisions of section 1203.066, subdivision (c), “the existence of any fact required in subdivision (a) [must be] alleged in the accusatory pleading and . . . either admitted by the defendant in open court, or found to be true by the trier of fact.” (§ 1203.066, subd. (c)(1).) “For the existence of any fact under paragraph (7) of subdivision (a)[, as is relevant here, that the defendant was convicted of molesting more than one victim in the case] the allegation must be made pursuant to this section.” (Id., subd. (c)(2).)