NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] DURESS--DEFINITION AND CONSTITUTIONALITY
Defendant asserts that the prosecution pursued the first six counts of forcible lewd and lascivious acts (§ 288(b)) against D. on a theory of duress, namely, that defendant obtained D.’s submission by exploiting her fear of losing her father and her family. Asserting that there was “no evidence of a direct or implied threat of force, violence, danger, or retribution,” defendant says this case “will rise and fall on a direct or implied threat of hardship, and one that is sufficient to coerce compliance.” (Italics defendant’s.)
Section 288(b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who commits an act described in subdivision (a) [that is, a willful and ‘lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child’ (§ 288(a))] by use of force, violence, duress, menace or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person, is guilty of a felony.”
“Duress” was defined in People v.