04-09-2021
[…] (People v. Jones (1990) 51 Cal.3d 294, 314.) "[W]e must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the People and must presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence." (Ibid.) We do not resolve credibility issues or conflicts in the evidence. "[I]f the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, we must accord due deference to the trier of fact." (Ibid.)
Asportation is the essential element of aggravated kidnapping. Penal Code section 209, subdivision (b)(2) provides: "This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense."
Defendant argues there was only evidence the victim was moved a short distance to the middle of the street before defendant fled the scene. He says the minimal movement of the victim was merely a continuous part of the ongoing robbery and did not increase the risk of harm to him.