People v. Jackson
[…] ¶ 63 Even if defendants had actual knowledge of the temporary custody order's terms and validity, the State did not prove intent. There is no direct evidence of intent in the record and no criminal conduct from which defendants' intent could be inferred. Accordingly, the evidence was so unreasonable, improbable, and unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of defendants' guilt and their child abduction convictions must be reversed. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d at 278.

¶ 64 C. Disorderly Conduct

¶ 65 Finally, we address defendants' disorderly conduct convictions. Pursuant to section 26-1(a)(4) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(4) (West 2016)), a person commits disorderly conduct when he or she knowingly "[t]ransmits or causes to be transmitted in any manner to any peace officer, public officer or public employee a report to the effect that an offense will be committed, is being committed, or has been committed, knowing at the time of the transmission that there is no reasonable ground for believing that the offense will be committed, is being committed, or has been committed." Because the knowledge element of a crime rarely can be proved by direct evidence, it can be reasonably inferred from circumstantial evidence. People v. Marcotte, 337 Ill. App. 3d 798, 804 (2003).