People v. Jackson
[…] The two cases bear no reasonable factual resemblance.

¶ 58 We do not lightly reverse a criminal conviction, but the State failed to prove the essential element of secret confinement beyond a reasonable doubt. 720 ILCS 5/10-1(a)(2) (West 2016). The evidence was unsatisfactory and defendants' kidnapping convictions are reversed.

¶ 59 B. Child Abduction

¶ 60 We also reverse defendants' child abduction convictions. A person commits child abduction in violation of section 10-5(b)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/10-5(b)(1) (West 2016)) when he or she intentionally violates "any terms of a valid court order granting sole or joint custody, care, or possession to another by concealing or detaining the child or removing the child from the jurisdiction of the court."

¶ 61 The plain language of section 10-5(b)(1) of the Code "requires that, for a person to be guilty of this felony offense of child abduction, he or she must know that a valid order has been entered by the court, what that order holds, and what the terms are for compliance with the order." People v. Magana-Ortiz, 2019 IL App (3d) 170123, ¶ 28. Once actual knowledge is established, the State must prove intent. 720 ILCS 5/10-5(b)(1) (West 2016) ("[a] person commits the offense of child abduction when he or she *** [i]ntentionally violates any terms of a valid court order *** by concealing or detaining the child").

¶ 62 The record indicates that defendants were not given a copy of the temporary custody order, they were not present at the custody proceeding in the circuit court of Cook County on March 12, 2015, and they were wholly unaware of the order's specific terms. The fact that Investigator