People v. Jackson
[…] The People nonetheless argue that the $25 fee is authorized by the court's broader probation authority. "The Legislature has placed in trial judges a broad discretion in the sentencing process, including the determination as to whether probation is appropriate and, if so, the conditions thereof. (Pen. Code, § 1203 et seq.)" (People v. Lent (1975) 15 Cal.3d 481, 486.) Consequently, the imposition of a probation condition is generally reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Olguin (2008) 45 Cal.4th 375, 379.)

Section 1203.1, subdivision (j), authorizes a sentencing court to impose conditions of probation "as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer . . . ." However, the court's exercise of discretion under section 1203.1, subdivision (j) is not unlimited. (People v. Beal (1997) 60 Cal.App.4th 84, 86.)