No. 1-17-0023
[…] Id. "Whether the evidence is closely balanced is *** a separate question from whether the evidence is sufficient to sustain a conviction on review against a reasonable doubt challenge." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Jamison, 2018 IL App (1st) 160409, ¶ 44. ¶ 38 Defendant was convicted of possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver under section 401(c)(1) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Act) (720 ILCS 570/401(c)(1) (West Supp. 2015)), and delivery of a controlled substance under section 401(d) of the Act (720 ILCS 570/401(d) (West Supp. 2015)). Section 401 of the Act (720 ILCS 570/401 (West Supp. 2015)) provides that "it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver" certain controlled substances. Section 401(c)(1) provides that it is unlawful to violate section 401 with regard to "1 gram or more but less than 15 grams of any substance containing heroin, or an analog thereof." 720 ILCS 570/401(c)(1) (West Supp. 2015).