Robert M. Morgenthau, District Attorney of New York County (Robert H. Silbering and Steven Miller, of counsel), for plaintiff.
[…] Michael Alperstein, for defendant.
MICHAEL J. OBUS, Justice.
On June 5, 1997, the defendant, Geraldine Jackson, entered a plea of guilty to the felony of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the fifth degree, Penal Law § 220.31, admitting that on April 24, 1997, she sold cocaine to an undercover police officer. At that time, the court (Adlerberg, J.) promised the defendant alternative sentences, depending upon whether her prior felony conviction constituted a "predicate felony" within the meaning of Penal Law § 70.06(1)(b)(iv), which requires that the prior "sentence must have been imposed not more than ten years before the commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted."
The matter was referred to this part for a hearing on July 28, 1997, but, upon further inquiry, it was established that there are no factual issues in dispute.
Defendant raises no constitutional challenge to her prior conviction.