People v. Jackson
[…] People v. Jackson

117 Citing cases

  1. People v. Sinico

    2015 Ill. App. 132164 (Ill. App. Ct. 2015)   Cited 2 times

    Section 111-3(c-5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 requires that "if an alleged fact *** is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used to increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging instrument or otherwise provided to the defendant through a 20 written notification before trial." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2008); see People v. Jackson, 2014 IL App (1st) 123258, ¶ 60. If the charging instrument includes the alleged fact that is the basis for the enhanced sentence, then no additional notification is required to be given to a defendant.