THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. DEVONTE J. JACKSON, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] The State argues the written demand is deficient, as defendant did not specify a trial demand was made on March 16, 2015. Defendant contends the written demand substantially complied with the speedy-trial statute. Defendant, although not stating a "trial demand" occurred, maintains the State knew a demand had been made because the court treated his "ready for trial" as a demand and the State knew defendant persisted in his demand.
¶ 45 Section 103-5(b) states the following regarding the requisites of the written demand: "Any demand for trial made under this subsection (b) shall be in writing; and in the case of a defendant not in custody, the demand for trial shall include the date of any prior demand made under this provision while the defendant was in custody." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(b) (West 2014). The State's argument asks the court to allow form to prevail over substance.
Although defendant did not state a "demand" was made on March 16, 2015, defendant listed the date as a trial date at which the defendant objected to the State's continuance request.