THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. DEVONTE J. JACKSON, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Id. In this case, the time period involved is large. To remand while leaving open the question regarding these 72 days would possibly force a trial unnecessarily soon or send a case back for trial only to have it dismissed again. The parties have addressed the matter in their briefs. We, therefore, choose to address the issue and "expedite the ultimate termination of the
litigation." Id.
¶ 40 We disagree with the State's conclusion the absence of the word "speedy" renders the oral demand insufficient. Even though the title of section 103-5 contains the term "speedy trial," the word "speedy" does not appear in the body of the section. Section 103-5(b) expressly requires only a trial demand: "every person who was in custody for an alleged offense and demanded trial and is subsequently released on bail or recognizance and demands trial, shall be given credit for time spent in custody following the making of the demand while in custody." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/103-5(b) (West 2014). In addition, this court is reluctant to elevate the use of certain words or phrases to "magical incantations" to allow form to prevail over substance. See People v.