THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. DEVONTE J. JACKSON, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] See People v. Kohler, 2012 IL App (2d) 100513, ¶ 15, 968 N.E.2d 1132. A trial court's determination as to who is responsible for delaying trial is entitled to much deference. People v. Pettis, 2017 IL App (4th) 151006, ¶ 17. However, in instances where we apply the speedy-trial statute to undisputed facts, the question is one of law and is to be decided de novo. People v. Stanitz, 367 Ill. App. 3d 980, 983, 857 N.E.2d 288, 290 (2006).
¶ 22 B. August 4, 2014, to August 21, 2014
¶ 23 The disagreement over to whom this time period should be attributed centers on the interpretation of sections 103-5(a) and 103-5(b) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/103-5(a), (b) (West 2014)). Sections 103-5(a) and (b) state:
"(a) Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***. Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record. The provisions of this subsection (a) do not apply to a person on bail or recognizance for an offense but who is in custody
for a violation of his or her parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release for another offense.
The 120-day term must be one continuous period of incarceration. In computing the 120-day term, separate periods of incarceration may not be combined. If a defendant is taken into custody a second (or subsequent) time for the same offense, the term will begin again at zero.
(b) Every person on bail or recognizance shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 160 days from the date defendant demands trial unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***. The defendant's failure to appear for any court date set by the court operates to waive the defendant's demand for trial made under this subsection.
For purposes of computing the 160[-]day period under this subsection (b), every person who was in custody for an alleged offense and demanded trial and is subsequently released on bail or recognizance and demands trial, shall be given credit for time spent in custody following the making of the demand while in custody. Any demand for trial made under this subsection (b) shall be in writing; and in the case of a defendant not in custody, the demand for trial shall include the date of any prior demand made under this provision while the defendant was in custody."
¶ 24 Defendant contends sections 103-5(a) and (b), when read together, create an ambiguity as to whether in-custody defendants must demand a speedy trial when they do not anticipate being released on bond or recognizance.