THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. DEVONTE J. JACKSON, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] The State contends defendant's statements on March 16, 2015, did not amount to a trial demand as defendant did not request a
"speedy trial" and merely mentioned he was "ready for trial." The State further argues the written demand was insufficient because defendant, in that demand, did not assert he made a demand on March 16, 2015. Accordingly, the State contends defendant is entitled to no days of credit over this period.
¶ 38 Defendant, on the other hand, contends the State is responsible for 72 days over the same period. Defendant argues section 103-5(b)'s requirement a written motion "shall include the date of any prior demand made under this provision while the defendant was in custody" should not be read so strictly as to require a written demand or an oral demand expressly mentioning "a speedy trial" while he was in custody. Defendant emphasizes the form of his written demand substantially complied with section 103-5(b), as the State was aware of his demand for trial.