11-30-2016
[…] As we will explain, appellant's arguments are without merit and the court properly denied his petition.
A. First and Second Degree Burglaries
We begin with definition of burglary. Section 459 states that "[e]very person who enters any house, room, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or other building ... with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony is guilty of burglary."
Section 460 states:
"(a) Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house ... or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree.
"(b) All other kinds of burglary are of the second degree."
Only burglary of an inhabited dwelling house constitutes first degree burglary. (People v. Rodriguez, supra, 77 Cal.App.4th at p. 1107.) " '[I]nhabited' means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not."