No. 1-12-3145 No. 1-13-1777 (Cons.)
[…] The State also informed the court that defendant had a juvenile arrest for PSMV. The State alternatively argues that, if this court finds that the circuit court did not comply with section 5-3-1, the cause should be remanded for the limited purpose of resentencing defendant on the guilty plea.
¶ 23 Defendant replies that his sentence was void because the circuit court failed to enter a finding on the record regarding his criminal history during the sentencing hearing. Defendant argues that the remarks during the bond hearing almost one year earlier for a different purpose did not satisfy section 5-3-1.
¶ 24 Section 5-3-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections states:
"A defendant shall not be sentenced for a felony before a written presentence report of investigation is presented to and considered by the court. However, ***, the court need not order a presentence report of investigation where both parties agree to the
imposition of a specific sentence, provided there is a finding made for the record as to the defendant's history of delinquency or criminality, including any previous sentence to a term of probation, periodic imprisonment, conditional discharge, or imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/5-3-1 (West 2012).
¶ 25 Compliance with section 5-3-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-3-1 (West 2012)) is mandatory, and whether the court complied with section 5-3-1 is reviewed de novo. People v. Walton, 357 Ill. App. 3d 819, 822 (2005).