THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. TYCE RENARD JACKSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] This opinion has not been certified for publication or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115.
(Super. Ct. No.
10F06311)
In exchange for a stipulated sentence, defendant Tyce Renard Jackson pleaded no contest to spousal battery and admitted a prior "strike" conviction.
On appeal, defendant first contends the trial court erred in ordering him to pay a main jail booking fee of $287.78 and a main jail classification fee of $59.23 because there is insufficient evidence to support a finding he had the ability to pay jail booking and classification fees. Under Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a), "Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest . . . is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, as defined in subdivision (c) . . . . If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action . . . ." Subdivision (c) of the same section authorizes fees for booking and classification while in jail.