The People of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Christopher Jackson, Appellant.
[…] ability impaired by drugs (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 [4]), aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 [1]), reckless driving (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1212), leaving the scene of an accident without reporting (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 600 [1]), failing to stop at a stop sign (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1172 [a]), changing lanes without signaling (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 [d]), unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 509 [1]), operating a vehicle with improper plates (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 402 [4]) and operating an unregistered vehicle (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 401 [1] [a]).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (4) provides that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such a motor vehicle is impaired by the use of a drug as defined in this chapter." The term "drug" is defined in the Vehicle and Traffic Law as any substance listed in section 3306 of the Public Health Law (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 114-a).