People v. Jackson
[…] Graham, 392 Ill. App. 3d at 1009, 910 N.E.2d at 1272. A reviewing court will not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact. People v. Sutherland, 223 Ill. 2d 187, 242, 860 N.E.2d 178, 217 (2006). A criminal conviction will not be reversed "unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt." Graham, 392 Ill. App. 3d at 1009, 910 N.E.2d at 1271. ¶ 19 Section 3.02 (Aggravated Cruelty) of the Humane Care for Animals Act (the Act) provides that "[n]o person may intentionally commit an act that causes a companion animal to suffer serious injury or death. Aggravated cruelty does not include euthanasia of a companion animal through recognized methods approved by the Department of Agriculture." 510 ILCS 70/3.02 (West 2008).