In response, Velez cites People v. Thomas, 407 Ill. App. 3d 136, 142, 943 N.E.2d 179, 184 (2011), and People v. Jackson, 269 Ill. App. 3d 851, 855, 646 N.E.2d 1299, 1303 (1995), to argue that proof of a defendant's prior felony conviction is a required element of the charges of being an armed habitual criminal and unlawful use of a weapon by a felon. The State does not dispute this.
This situation falls within the scope of section 111-3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which states that prior convictions used to enhance a sentence "from one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense" are not elements of an offense and shall not be disclosed to the jury. 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2006); cf. People v. Jackson, 269 Ill.