Crim. No. 933.
[…] The word "temporarily" in this instruction is complained of. We see no just ground of complaint. Section 512 of the Penal Code provides: "The fact that the accused intended to restore the property embezzled, is no ground of defense or of mitigation of punishment, if it has not been restored before an information has been laid before a magistrate, charging the commission of the offense." Section 507 of the Penal Code, defining embezzlement, does not require an "intent to steal" to constitute the crime, but makes him guilty "who fraudulently converts the same or the proceeds thereof to his own use." The language of the code seems clearly to imply that the fraudulent purpose to convert to one's own use may be coupled with an intention thereafter to restore the property to the true owner, and still the party be guilty of the crime of embezzlement as defined in the statute.