People v. Jackmon
[…] In considering the merits of this first claim of error, we limit our discussion to statements Stewart made to the paramedic and nurse about how she was injured during the October 2018 incident. It was only these hearsay statements, admitted under section 1370, that required the declarant to be "unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240." (§ 1370, subd. (a)(2).) Statements Stewart made to police officers and the public service aide were admitted as spontaneous statements under section 1240, which does not require an unavailable declarant.

Under section 240, subdivision (a)(5), a person is unavailable as a witness if the proponent of the evidence "has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure [the declarant's] attendance by the court's process." "The term '[r]easonable diligence, often called "due diligence" in case law, " 'connotes persevering application, untiring efforts in good earnest, efforts of a substantial character.' " ' " (People v. Herrera (2010) 49 Cal.4th 613, 622 (Herrera).)