People v. Jackmon
[…] In a related motion, Jackmon argued that if Stewart failed to appear as a witness, her prior statements to police officers were inadmissible under the confrontation clause of the federal constitution. (Citing Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36.)

The People filed competing in-limine motions, which sought to admit Stewart's prior statements under two exceptions to the hearsay rule. First, the People argued that statements Stewart made to medical treatment providers were admissible under Evidence Code section 1370. Under section 1370, subdivision (a), a hearsay statement that "purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant" is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if specified conditions are met, including that the party offering the hearsay statement must establish that the declarant is "unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240." (§ 1370, subd. (a)(2).)