In re J.A.
[…] Rodriguez (2012) 55 Cal.4th 1125, 1129, fn. omitted.)

In 2000, Proposition 21 amended the STEP Act, adding, relevant to this appeal, section 186.30 to the Penal Code. (In re Jorge G. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 931, 938 (Jorge G.).) Section 186.30 provides for a gang registration requirement that applies (1) to persons who either were convicted in a criminal court or had a petition sustained in juvenile court (2) where the case involves a substantive gang offense under section 186.22, subdivision (a); a gang enhancement under section 186.22, subdivision (b); or a finding by the court at the sentencing or disposition hearing that the offense was gang related. (§ 186.30.)

The statute provides in full:

"(a) Any person described in subdivision (b) shall register with the chief of police of the city in which he or she resides, or the sheriff of the county if he or she resides in an unincorporated area, within 10 days of release from custody or within 10 days of his or her arrival in any city, county, or city and county to reside there, whichever occurs first.

"(b) Subdivision (a) shall apply to any person convicted in a criminal court or who has had a petition sustained in a juvenile court in this state for any of the following offenses:

"(1) Subdivision (a) of Section 186.22.