12-19-2012
[…] If appellant's counsel had questioned Mr. Rydall about the timing of the videos, he could have provided an explanation. Further, Detective Shaw actually testified that he presented still photographs from the video to appellant before the hearing, to which appellant admitted to him that he was the person depicted in the video. Accordingly, appellant's ineffective assistance of counsel claim is without merit.
III. The Trial Court Failed To Expressly Declare Whether The Offense Was A Felony Or Misdemeanor In Violation Of Section 702.
Section 702 provides that in a juvenile proceeding, "[i]f the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." (§ 702.) The Supreme Court has recognized that a juvenile court's failure to explicitly declare whether an offense is a misdemeanor or felony requires a remand for a declaration and a possible recalculation of the term commitment. (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1201 (Manzy).)