January 5, 1979
[…] Bantam Books v Sullivan, 372 U.S. 58).
Section 773-1.0 states that, "for the protection and relief of the public from deceptive, unfair and unconscionable practices, for the maintenance of standards of integrity, honesty and fair dealing among persons and organizations engaging in licensed activities, for the protection of the health and safety of the people of New York City and for other purposes requisite to promoting the general welfare".
Section 752 provides that "No application for any license or employment, to which the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied by reason of the applicant's having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses * * * unless: (1) there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought."
The court finds to be without merit the reliance of the defendants on the case of Gannett Co. v City of Rochester ( 69 Misc.2d 619).