2006SK019404.
[…] Personal service of an appearance ticket upon the Secretary of State pursuant to Business Corporation Law section 306 satisfies the requirements of CPL 600.10(1) for securing the attendance of a corporation for purposes of commencing a criminal action and otherwise satisfies due process requirements. People v. New York Paving, Inc., 155 Misc.2d 934, 591 NYS2d 318 (Queens County 1992). Therefore, if the Secretary of State was served in accordance with the provisions of section 306 of the BCL, the instant Defendant is deemed to be properly served.
Section 306(b)(1) of the BCL states:
Service of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic or authorized foreign corporation shall be made by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state of a deputy, or with any person authorized to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee which shall be a taxable disbursement. Service of process on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served.
The secretary of state shall promptly send one of such copies by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such corporation, at the post office address, on file in the department of state, specified for the purpose.
In the affidavit of service submitted and filed by the People, the affiant fails to state that he served duplicate copies of the summons on the secretary of state's office, and there is no evidence that a copy of the summons was ever mailed to Defendant.