Decided September 12, 2008.
[…] An example would be a perpetrator who, professing hatred against a particular religion, sets off a bomb in that religions' place of worship." (Emphasis provided). (Donnino, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 485, 2008, Supp Pamph at 230).
Subdivision three lists the specified offenses and defendant does not challenge that he has been properly charged in accordance with a delineated offense.
Defendant is also charged with Aggravated Harassment in the First Degree (Penal Law § 240.31), which contains hate crime language within the body of the statute itself. Specifically § 240.31, as charged, provides: "A person is guilty of Aggravated Harassment in the First Degree when with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, because of a belief or perception regarding such person's race, color, national origin, ancestry, gender, religion, religious practice, age, disability or sexual orientation, regardless of whether the belief or perception is correct, he or she etches, paints, draws upon or otherwise places a swastika, commonly exhibited as the emblem of Nazi Germany, on any building or other real property, firm or corporation or any public agency or instrumentality, without express permission of the owner or operator of such building or real property."