People v. Issel
[…] (§ 210.) "The test of relevance is whether the evidence tends `"logically, naturally, and by reasonable inference" to establish material facts such as identity, intent, or motive. [Citations.]" (People v. Scheid (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1, 13.) The trial court lacks discretion to admit irrelevant evidence. (Id. at p. 14.)

Evidence that a defendant committed crimes other than those currently charged may not be admitted to prove his or her bad character or criminal disposition. (§ 1101, subd. (a).) But "[n]othing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an unlawful sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act." (§ 1101, subd. (b).)

The uncharged crime must share sufficiently similar features to the charged offense to support a rational inference of identity, a common plan, or intent. (People v. Ewoldt (1994) 7 Cal.4th 380, 402-403 (Ewoldt).)