THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SHEHADEH KHALIL ISSA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] I'm going to burn the house down with you and your cocksucking whore son in it." On March 29, 2016, defendant killed Rocky by shooting him four times with a shotgun. B. Analysis
The penalty for a defendant found guilty of committing first-degree murder that is a hate crime is imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole. (§ 190.03, subd. (a).) A "hate crime" is defined as a criminal act committed, "in whole or in part, because of" the actual or perceived characteristics of the victim, including sexual orientation. (§ 422.55, subd. (a)(6); see § 422.56, subd. (h) ["Sexual orientation" encompasses heterosexuality, homosexuality, or bisexuality].)
The phrase "in whole or in part, because of," means that the bias motivation "must be a cause in fact of the offense, whether or not other causes also exist. When multiple concurrent motives exist, the prohibited bias must be a substantial factor in bringing about the particular result. There is no requirement that the bias be a main factor." (§ 422.56, subd. (d).) "'"The substantial factor standard is a relatively broad one, requiring only that the contribution of the individual cause be more than negligible or theoretical."