People v. Ison
[…] Komynar, 210 A.D.3d 698, 700, 177 N.Y.S.3d 672; People v. Ingrassia, 207 A.D.3d 751, 752, 170 N.Y.S.3d 896). We decline to review the unpreserved contention in the exercise of our interest of justice jurisdiction.

[3, 4] Contrary to the defendant’s contention, the Supreme Court providently exercised its discretion in denying his re- quest to instruct the jury on criminal trespass in the second degree. Pursuant to CPL 300.50(1), for a defendant to be entitled to an instruction on a lesser included offense, the defendant must demonstrate that "there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater." Viewing the record in the light most favorable to the defendant (see People v. Rivera, 23 N.Y.3d 112, 120–121, 989 N.Y.S.2d 446, 12 N.E.3d 444; People v.