In re ISIAH A., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. v. ISIAH A., Defendant and Appellant. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] This makes their history and the ways they are acquired invisible. The parts to build ghost guns can be obtained or made without background checks, which makes them attractive to prohibited users and others who would fail these checks." (Talbot & Skaggs, Regulating 3D-Printed Guns PostHeller: Why Two Steps Are Better Than One (2020) 48 J.L. Med. & Ethics 98, 99-100.)
The People filed a petition under Welfare and Institutions Code section 602, alleging Isiah carried a loaded firearm on his person or in a vehicle while in a public place, in violation of Penal Code section 25850, subdivision (a). (See § 16840, subd. (a) ["a firearm shall be deemed to be 'loaded' whenever both the firearm and the unexpended ammunition capable of being discharged from the firearm are in the immediate possession of the same person"]; People v. Clark (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 1147, 1153 ["a firearm is 'loaded' when a shell or cartridge has been placed into a position from which it can be fired"].)