THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. LESTER RAY ISIAH, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We agree with defendants interpretation of CALJIC No. 12.85. As will be seen, however, we disagree with his interpretation of Vehicle Code section 2800.2. As written, and as construed by the courts, Vehicle Code section 2800.2 allows a jury to use the commission of three or more specified Vehicle Code violations as a proxy for willful and wanton disregard. The jury must find one or the other; it does not have to find both. Accordingly, CALJIC No. 12.85 correctly states the law.
Vehicle Code section 2800.2, as originally enacted in 1988, provided that reckless evading was committed "if a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property . . . ." (Former Veh. Code, § 2800.2, Stats. 1988, ch. 504, § 3, p. 1919.)
Under this version of the statute, People v. Johnson (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 169 held that reckless evading is an inherently dangerous felony for purposes of the second degree felony-murder rule. It explained: "The offense is committed by one who flees or attempts to elude a peace officer while driving his pursued vehicle in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property [citation]. It would seem clear as a matter of logic that any felony whose key element is wanton disregard for human life necessarily falls within the scope of inherently dangerous felonies." (Id . at p. 173.)
In 1996, however, Vehicle Code section 2800.2 was amended so as to add the following: "For purposes of this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs." (Veh. Code, § 2800.2, subd. (b), Stats. 1996, ch. 420, § 1.)
In People v.