THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. LESTER RAY ISIAH, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] I
THE JURY INSTRUCTION DEFINING RECKLESS EVADING (CALJIC NO. 12.85)
Defendant contends the instruction defining reckless evading erroneously allowed the jury to convict him even if it did not find that he acted with "willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property."
A. Additional Factual and Procedural Background.
The trial court instructed the jury with CALJIC No. 12.85 (1999 rev.) (6th ed. 1996), which, as relevant here, provided:
"Every person who flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of . . . Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a), and drives the pursued vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of a violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a), a felony.
"A willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes but is not limited to driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time the person driving violates three or more vehicle code sections such as: [P] Vehicle Code section 21453. Thats a red light. . . . [P] Vehicle Code section 22450, stop sign. . . . [P] . . . [P] Speeding, 22350 or 22352 of the Vehicle Code. . . . [P] Double lines.