No. 1-13-1383
[…] People v. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d 551, 565 (2007). The first step of plain error review, then, is to determine whether any clear or obvious error occurred at all. People v. Walker, 232 Ill. 2d 113, 124-25 (2009). ¶ 17 Section 405/5-750 of the Act states in pertinent part:
"[W]hen any delinquent has been adjudged a ward of the court under this Act, the court may commit him or her to the Department of Juvenile Justice, if it finds that (a) his or her parents, guardian or legal custodian are unfit or unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor, or are unwilling to do so, and the best interests of the minor and the public will not be served by placement under Section 5-740, or it is necessary to ensure the protection of the public from the consequences of criminal activity of the delinquent; and (b) commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice is the least restrict alternative based on evidence that efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives to secure confinement and the reasons why efforts were unsuccessful in locating a less restrict alternative to secure confinement. Before the court commits a minor to the Department
of Juvenile Justice, it shall make a finding that secure confinement is necessary, following a review of the following individualized factors:¶ 18 Respondent contends in his appellate brief that the trial court failed to comply with the statute because "at no time did the court seek to review any of the individualized statutory factors such as Isaiah's age, educational background, possible learning disabilities, his failure to graduate