In re A.B., a Minor v. Isaac B. Respondent-Appellant). (The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee,
[…] Specifically, Isaac B. contends the adjudicatory and dispositional orders were entered by the trial court before he entered his appearance and, consequently, were irrelevant to his motion for substitution of judge as of right. He argues his motion was timely and proper because the court did not rule on a substantial issue between the time he entered his appearance and when he filed his motion for substitution of judge as of right.
¶ 22 Section 2-1001(a)(2) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2) (West 2020)) provides that a substitution of judge may be had "[w]hen a party timely exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2)." That section further provides:
"(i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause
as a matter of right.
(ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.
(iii) If any party has not entered an appearance in the case and has not been found in default, rulings in the case by the judge on any substantial issue before the party's appearance shall not be grounds for denying an otherwise timely application for substitution of judge as of right by the party." Id.
¶ 23 "A substantial issue is one relating directly to the merits of the case." Schnepf v. Schnepf, 2013 IL App (4th) 121142, ¶ 26. "[T]he provisions of section 2-1001 are to be liberally construed to promote rather than defeat the right of substitution." Bowman v.