In re I.S.
[…] (In re Mario C. (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 1303, 1307.) "Section 777, subdivision (a)(2) . . . establishes the juvenile court procedure for finding probation violations and modifying prior dispositions when new misconduct is committed by those on probation for crimes previously adjudicated under section 602." (John L. v. Superior Court (2004) 33 Cal.4th 158, 165.)

Section 777 states, in relevant part: "An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent, guardian, relative, or friend and directing placement in a foster home, or commitment to a private institution or commitment to a county institution, or an order changing or modifying a previous order by directing commitment to the Youth Authority shall be made only after a noticed hearing. "(a) The notice shall be made as follows: " [¶] . . . [¶] "(2) By the probation officer or the prosecuting attorney if the minor is a court ward or probationer under Section 602 in the original matter and the notice alleges a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime.