People v. Irving
[…] The court added that, in the absence of further argument by defense counsel, CALCRIM No. 372 would be given. The record does not show that the court was presented with the case upon which defense counsel was relying.

CALCRIM No. 372 told the jury: “If the defendant fled immediately after the crime was committed, that conduct may show that he was aware of his guilt. If you conclude that the defendant fled, it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct. However, evidence that the defendant fled cannot prove guilt by itself.”

Analysis

Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.”

Section 1127c thus “requires a trial court in any criminal proceeding to instruct as to flight where evidence of flight is relied upon as tending to show guilt.” (People v. Carter (2005) 36 Cal.4th 1114, 1182; fn. omitted.)