People v. Irons
[…] Defendant now moves to preclude both the physical evidence seized (i.e. the firearm) and Defendant's statements on the basis of the People's failure to provide the SAP warrant on which the Defendant was initially arrested. The People oppose, arguing that the People cannot be sanctioned for failing to turn over materials which were never in their possession.

The SAP warrant was vacated and Defendant received an ACD on the case in which the warrant had been issued.

The Motion to Preclude Evidence is Denied

CPL § 240.70 provides that "[i]f, during the course of discovery proceedings, the court finds that a party has failed to comply with any of the provisions of this article," the court may impose sanctions, including the issuance of a protective order, prohibiting the introduction of certain evidence or the calling of certain witnesses, or "take any other appropriate action." CPL § 240.70.