3-21-0518
[…] The monetary penalties were rejected because they did nothing to enforce the Act, whereas here, the penalty serves, in part, to force future compliance. While IronHustler cleaned up the dump site in quick fashion, the penalty was imposed because the dumping took place in the first place.
¶ 25 2. Assessment of Penalty
¶ 26 IronHustler argues that the PCB erred when it imposed an $80,000 penalty. According to IronHustler, the section 33(c) factors do not support imposition of a penalty.
¶ 27 To determine whether to impose a penalty, the PCB is guided by the considerations set forth in section 33(c) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/33(c) (West 2018)). Southern Illinois Asphalt Co., 60 Ill.2d at 207-08. Section 33(c) provides as follows:
" (c) In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions, discharges, or deposits involved, including, but not limited to:
(i) the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection of the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
(ii) the social and economic value of the pollution source;
(iii) the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which it is located, including the question of priority of location in the area involved;
(iv) the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such pollution source; and
(v) any subsequent compliance." 415 ILCS 5/33(c)(i)-(v) (West 2018).
¶ 28 As to the first factor, IronHustler submits that the debris it dumped was solid waste and presumably less harmful than if it had dumped liquid waste.